REPRESENTATIVE TENNIS

Interdistrict Nomination Forms

Interdistrict 

Committment Form

Interdistrict Draws - UPDATED

Results

This prestigeous competition between the Metropolitan district Tennis Associations was first conducted in 1921 for the open men and open ladies events. Over the years many household name players have represented their Associations in this competition such as John Bromwich, Dinny Pails, Adrian Quist, Lew Hoad, Ken Rosewall, Bill Bowrey, Kim Warwick, John Alexander, Phil Dent, Jan Lehane, Beryl Penrose, Evonne Goolagong, Diane Fromholtz and Lesley Turner - just to name a few. 

The NSW Hardcourt Tennis Association Inc was formed in 1924 and has been representing grass roots tennis as well as organising tennis in the Metropolitan area ever since. It is a not-for- profit organisation and is a volunteer run organisation. In 2016, Hardcourt agreed to run the competition under the Sydney Tennis League (STL) umbrella with the co-operation of Tennis NSW. 

 

THE GEORGE McKERIHAN SHIELD 


(Interdistrict Competition Championship Award.)

This award was inaugurated in 1947 and awarded to the Association with the highest number of points earned during the Interdistrict competition. In 1983 a perpetual trophy was acquired for this purpose. In 1988 the trophy was named the George McKerihan Shield in memory of a former President of the Association who held office from 1941 until 1961.

The Rosewall Medal

The Rosewall Medal was introduced into the Interdistrict Competition in 1996 to recognise the "best and fairest" player over the course of the competition. The Rosewall Medal is restricted to competitors in Division 1 of all Cups.  Participation is compulsory and nominees may be from either the winning or losing team.

The name of Ken Rosewall is synonymous with fair play and sportsmanship in tennis and we were honoured when Ken agreed to attach his name to the medal in a competition in which he once was a competitor.

Results

Presidents

Esca Stephens 1        Esca Stephens 2

McAndrews 1             McAndrews 2 

Stan Pedersen

JackMcCall

Irene Matthews 1      Irene Matthews 2

Wade & Neale 1         Wade & Neale 2

Wade & Neal Cup, Irene Matthews Cup

OUR 2020 TEAMS

Stan Pedersen Cup (10 & U Boys)                          Harry Beck Cup (10 & U Girls) - no Team

Eitan Smith (C)                                                       

Leo Mason                                                               

Daniel Prosek                                                                  

                                                                                

McAndrews Cup (12 & U Boys)                              Crakanthorpe Cup (12 & U Girls) - no Team                       

Jamie Thompson (C)                                               

Aiden Nitch                                                               

Oliver Prosek                                                            

                                                                                   

Bede Kirwan (C)                                             

Min Vu                                                                       

Ollie Feeney                                                            

Oscar Crotty (R)                                                        

                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

Esca Stephens Cup (14 & U Boys)                          Wade & Neal Cup (14 & U Girls) 

Lachlan Bannerman (C)                                           Natalie Gaft (C)

Nicholas Tozer                                                           Hilton Kennedy

Jack Doorey.                                                               Mia Jones

Isaac Swann (C)                                                         Ava Bushby 

Joshua Delany                                                           Zarifa Ahmed (C)

Anthony Swan                                                           Angelina Radinovic

Dane Bugge (R)                                                                                  

                                                                                   

Presidents Cup (16 & U Boys)                                Irene Matthews Cup (16 & U Girls) 

Lachlan McFadzean (C)                                           Charleigh Fay (C)

Mitchell Gerrie                                                          Elise Thompson

Jimmy Nicols                                                             Isabella Johnson

                                                                                    Emily Tran

                                                                                    Anastasia Kljacic (Injured)

                                                                                    Lucy Jones (C)

                                                                                    Amy Gray

                                                                                   

                                                                                    Jack McCall Cup (Senior Ladies)

                                                                                    Adrienne Avis

                                                                                    Kerry Ballard

                                                                                    Robyn Richard

                                                                                    Suzy Ellis (C)

                                                                                    Leanne Swaysland

1/1

© 2019 Manly Warringah Tennis Association